Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a woman who had an only child who was taken sick and pined away. Then the mother thought it was a fairy that was left in place of her own child. She then told a wise old woman called Ellen. "Now" said Ellen" take my advice and you will know if it is a fairy or not." "Shure I will do anything that will get my boy back for me again said the mother". "Now" said Ellen when you go home put down a pot of water and make it boil madly. Then get a dozen new laid eggs, break them and throw away the rest. Then but the shells in the pot to brew and put the paper in the fire to redden and if you find it is a fairy put the poker down his neck. She did as she was