Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All girls and boys has some pastime such as making chains necklaces dolls and hat out of paper and rushes and dressing them
    Boys has pastimes such as making wooden carts and wooden tops and spinning them. They also get pleasure in making cages, and cribs and pop-guns from boretree. They also mak rabbit snares out of wire and strings and pigs. They make carts out of turnips and make wheel for them out of spools. The crib is from sallies and bore-tree. They get two piece of bore-tree and have them at each end and join them with four sallies one from each corner