Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of some sort about the blacksmith for the Irish people ever think highly of a man of this trade. Pat Murray would then retort on the three with a couplet in English whenever he got it:
    “A tailor, a “Waever” or maker of broges
    Can not be compared with a smith in his forge”.
    "Seafoideacht" would be Thomas's comment on that - "you can't go against the Poet".
    These four good men worked hard, but each in his own way enjoyed his work and his life to the full. Each of them had great faith in a “bottle of stout”, this being their euphemistic expression for 3 or 4 pints.
    Thomas McHale is gone: Pat Murray is gone. Tommie Naughton now 80 spent most of last winter in the Co. Home: Pat Mullaney also 80 was anointed last week. Their time will not be long: and when the 4 Spirits meet in Heaven they’ll be a pleasant company surely.
    Teangacha
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin