School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs Mc Manus

thought he saw a big object in front of him.
    He tried to overcome his fear and walked on but bumped into this big thing. He still tried to be brave and struck a match to see what it was. Lo and behold it was a coffin standing on end in the middle of the road.
    He passed it as quickly as possible while the beads of sweat rolled down his face and his feet began to bend under him. He was at the point of collapsing when a cart came up to him and the man shouted and asked him if he had met a coffin on the road.
    All fear left him when he found out it was a human being that spoke to him. He gladly gave him tidings of the lost coffin and he laughed when he learned that it was a man from Kilvine who was bringing the coffin from Claremorris and who fell asleep on the way and did not miss the coffin till he woke up in Ballindine.
    Kitty Godfrey
    Ceathrú an Locha, Co. Mhaigh Eo