Scoil: Ceathrú Clochar

Ceathrú an Chlochair Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from Ballinrobe on the left hand side of the road there stands a blessed well. The Blessed Virgin Mary was seen by some of the people that lived near the place. The wall is whitewashed and people go there every year on the 15th of August. Anybody that gets cured leave some old stick or a pen.
    First it was on the right hand side of the road but it is said that some one abused it and it went from one side of the road to the other.
  2. What has a head, but no face, answer a match.
    What is it that runs fast and yet has no legs. Water.
    What is it, its once a month, twice in a moment and never in a thousand years, the letter M. What is the smallest room in the world. a mushrun.
    What is the least valuable thing a person can have in his pocket answer a hole.
    It is full of holes and still it holds water. a spunch [?]. What word of five letters get smaller when you ade two letters to it. small.