Scoil: Ceathrú Clochar

Ceathrú an Chlochair Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the people were getting married long ago they used to go to the Church on horseback because there was no motor cars in it that time. When they would be coming home after being married they would take the longest road. The people of the village would have a big bonfire lit near the house and when they would be passing they would fire a sheaf of straw after them for luck. They would also tie an old shoe on the car for luck. When they would be going in the door there would be two women there one with a roll of butter and the other a big cake and they would break it over their heads for luck. There would be boys dressed up in straw coming in that night for a drink of porter or whiskey.
    Joe Cahallan
    Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo