School: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

scholars did the work without payment. They also cut and saved the turf he required.
    All the instruction was given in English. Mensuration, Euclid, Algebra and Book-keeping were taught in addition to English. "Poor-scholars" were among his pupils. McGrath himself was one of these. his daughter, Eliza taught after her father's death. She ceased teaching as soon as the National school was open and subsequently went to England.
    A feast or "grugary" was provided for the whole school on St. Patrick's Day. The pupils--boys and girls--subscribed two pence each. Teachers and scholars all marched in processional order from the school to Murphy public house in the village. McGrath led the procession playing a marching tune on a flute, and his daughter was at the rere in charge of the girls. They all entered the parlour in Mr Murphy's house. Sweet beer and loaves formed the repast. They all danced in pairs before leaving and then returned in marching order to the school. They all wore crosses on their shoulders, made of ribbon. To colour the cloth red, some bled their hands.
    There were two other teachers in Kilmaine about the same time as "McGrath". Murtagh Farragher taught for some time in the house now occupied by Mrs. Anthony Farragher. He was also a "poor scholar." William Finnegan had his school in the present chapel. He was lame
        1. foirgnimh
    John Igoe