Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and place three rush candles on the cakes one in each cake. After that a piece of glass would be left on the stomach and cakes on top of the glass. The heat of the glass would bring the spoon back to place again. When the children of a house would have the whooping cough the man of house would go out and stay on the road. The first man that would pass with a grey mare or horse he would ask a cure of him and whatever he would suggest it would cure them. The food the ferret would leave after him was also believed to be good for this ailment. If a person has a constant bad head-ache he would
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Carney