Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people in this locality have many strange beliefs with regard to weather. By looking at the sun, moon, stars and clouds they can tell whether it will rain, snow or freeze.
    If the moon is shining and there is a ring round it the old people believe it will rain. If the new moon is seen before the right time it is a sign of fine weather. If the moon is seen before noon or seen on its back it means rain.
    When the sun is sinking and red is around it, it is a sign of fine weather, but if it rises red it means bad weather. If the sun sinks with a ring round it old people say that a storm
    Frank Kirrane
    Cluain Bulbain, Co. Mhaigh Eo