Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the end of April. She does not build a nest of her own but lays her eggs in another birds nest and lets the other bird hatch the egg. At the end of Summer the cuckoo emigrates to a warmer country. Some people say she changes into a hawk.
    The magpie is black and white in colour. She makes her nest on the branches of a high tree with sticks and wool. When the young ones come out she feeds them with young fowl she can get in the farmyard and on this account the farmers do not like her. Many superstitions are attached to the magpie.
    The seagull is the same size as that of the rook. She builds her nest at the edge of the
    Patrick Cunnane