School: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (roll number 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    he tried his best to get free but he knew he was caught. The man took hold of him and told him to give up his gold. The leipreachaun said he had none and begged of the man to let him free. After a while the man saw the stocking of gold stuck into a little shoe. He took it out and put it into his pocket, saying to the leipreachaun "If you had not told me a lie I would only keep half of the gold but now I have it all and I'll keep it."
    The man hurried home then, proud of his good fortune. He said he would not have to go bird-catching anymore. Then he let go the birds that were caught for he had made up his mind
    Patrick Kelly
    Lios an Uisce, Co. Mhaigh Eo