Scoil: Cill Bheacáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 13659)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P.S. Mac Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leading into the townland where I live was made within the last eighty years. The place where the road is running now was a small lake long ago but the people of the townland filled in the lake with stones and they made a road there. The old road was going around the little lake. When the weather is wet the water often floods the road. There is a road about a quarter of a mile from my house. This road is called ? because the old people believed that an old woman used to come at night and sit on a stool in the middle of the road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Carney