Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

there.
    Another story about Friar Sharkey was that he had a dispute with a parson about a house. The parson refused to leave for him and the Friar kept reading and reading and water came up into the house where the parson was and he had to depart. Another tale about the Friar was that he said it was the devil that sent the Big Wind and that he was in some room in the Abbey defying the devil by saying Blow; Blow.
    An old man whose son had been killed in a faction fight in the wrong was listening to a priest preaching on forgiveness said before the statue of
    2. am
    John J. Nyland