Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said when he was reclaiming it that he would have the price of tobacco when he had the job finished.
    "Píosín trí coirnéal" means the three corner piece.
    "Poll Liath" means the grey hole. There are a lot of holes in this field covered over with grey grass and that is how it got it's name.
    "Talamh Garbh" means rough ground. This field is strewn over with rough boulders and overgrown with heather and gorse.
    "Gairthí Fhuair" means the cold field. This field is very cold and wet and produces very bad crops.
    "Gairtheann na h-Órna" means the field of the barley. It is said there was barley growing in this field long ago.
    "Gairtheann na Glampa" means the field of the fighting. The area of this triangular shaped field is about two square perches. The reason it was called this name is because when the owner was sowing cabbage in it there was always a dispute over trespass with his neighbour.
    "Clog Fhás" means the growing clocks. Those got their name from a plant called dandelion. When the seed is ripe it is very light and easily blown off. When you blew once it was supposed to be one o'clock twice two o'clock and so on until it was all blown off. Every time you blow it is
    Teangacha
    Mary Ellen Hunt