Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and four wide. The four walls and room are constructed with flags. The centre of this fort is closed up trees and briers, and among these trees there are four big flags. Round the wall of the castle there are great big boulders so as to prevent any invaders coming in upon the people who sought refuge in it.
    It is said that this Castle or fort was build by the Danes and that they had it for a hiding place when they were attacked by any other force. There was no house ever built on this fort because it was under the ground the people used to stay while they were in it. During the time of the Black and tan war there was many a person sheltered from their pursuers.
    It is said that there are fairies in this Castle. For once when an old woman was coming from a well. that is near the Castle. As she was passing the fort she heard a great noise she did not know what it was first, but after a while when she came back to her senses, for she was so terrified in the beginning, that she could not bear to listen to the sound. She ran a little at first, but when she regained her
    Annie Mac Donagh
    An tSraith Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo