Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

Marriage Customs Contd
    spend the rest of the night eating and drinking because the bride's parent's would have a wedding. All the neighbours would be asked to the wedding and also friends of the bridegroom.
    There would be a lot of musicians invited and good dancers, and good reciters, and singers, and during the night the house would be filled with sport and melody. While all this sport was carried out there would be a crowd of calugheraghs or straw men getting ready to come and help to increase the fun. They would first cover their faces with polish, and then they would put torn clothes on them, and they would then get a sheaf of straw and tie it on one end, and they would put it on heads, and have it so long that it would fall down on their faces and backs. They would go to the man's house and they would get drink sometimes and then they would go home satisfied.
    Annie MacDonagh,
    Shraugh,