Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hedge. The crow builds her nest of sticks and the thrush builds here nest of moss and dirt. The magpie is supposed to be the only bird who can finish his nest right. It is made of sticks with a roof on it. His eggs are green with brown spots but they are very small about the size of a thrushes.
    It takes a bird a fortnight to hatch out the young birds. If boys are caught robbing bird's nests especially grouse's and partridge's they are punished severely in court. If you rob a magpie's nest he will come and kill all the young chickens in the house.
    The weather can be judged by the birds. If the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain. when the robin sits on the top branch of the tree it is the sign of good weather.
    Seán Caulfield
    Ceathrú an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo