Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the Tuatha De Danann, a pagan tribe who are supposed to have come to Ireland in the early ages. They dwelt in those forts and they also used them as hiding places when the enemy was in pursuit of them. Some people say that they dwell in the forts still and that they are the fairies.
    The owners of the land in which these forts are never interfere with them. One man however built a barn on a fort and put his fowl into it. When he arose the next morning the fowl were all killed and the roof gone off the barn. He put it all down to the building of the barn on the fort...
    Bridie Mc Donnell
    Tuath Chanánach, Co. Mhaigh Eo