Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    juice is then kept as the oil. This oil is rubbed on the body of the child. There is another herb called the "glas coille" which is used for the same purpose. This is like a hard withered stick. It is put into a cloth and smashed up. It is then boiled in unsalted butter and the juice is also kept as the oil.
    The docks, the fuaráin and the nettles are boiled as food for pigs where cabbage is scarce. Boiled nettles[?] are also given to goslings.
    Ivy is another herb which is used for cuts. The ivy leaf is taken[?] and warmed against the fire. Then it is adhered to the wound.
    Cruach Phádhruig is a small green [?] It is said to be a good cure for [?] or stone bruises. The cruach Pádhruig first warmed at the fire and then is put to the sore.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Brennan