Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

so sheep are kept in it now.
    Garraaidhe Ruadh (the red garden) gets its name from the red soil of the district.
    Currach [?] Úr is the new rough place.
    It's believed that certain people lived in a rough place (currach). The place became congested and some moved farther into the wildness another rough place (currach). they called their new place Currach Úr.
    Carraig (the rock) It was probably named from a great rock but though there are several rocks in the townland there now is no outstanding one. part of this townland is known as Log an Uisge (the hollow of the water) There is a bog lake in it.
    Poll Ronaián (the hole of the mules). [?] say it got the name from a big hole in the river nearby where some mules were drowned. However there is no deep hole in the river near this townland except what we now call Poll an tSnámha.
    Pádraig Ó Braonáin