Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. Match-making and Weddings
    The match was made before the wedding. The representatives of the "young man" went to the house of the "young lady" and asked for her to consent to marry the "young man." If the "young lady" consents the match was made. The representatives of each side [?] met at a public house and the match was made there. There was a great [?] bargaining with regard to the "young lady's" fortune. When they agreed [?] regard to the fortune they separated representatives of both did not meet until the wedding.
    The marriage party [?] to two seep from the house of the [?] to the church. The bride-groom walked with the bridesmaid in the first line the next line were the bride and [?]. The groom generally went into chapel first. When the marriage was
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin
    An Garraí Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo