Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the whole party proceeded to the public house where the match was made. The rest of the evening and night till about ten was spent here in singing dancing and drinking. All then set out for the home of the bride's parents where the wedding was held.
    The wedding lasted the whole night through. The guests were all the friends and relatives of either the bride or groom. The supper consisted of roast and boiled. There were lovely potatoes served in their jackets. There was a good deal of fat American bacon boiled with cabbage. There were also cooked fowls and butcher's meat, beef or mutton or both. The guests if there was a big wedding sat down in relays.
    There was a good deal of drink generally poitin (whiskey
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin