Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

kitchen. The boys were given a glass of whiskey each where the people of the house were well-to-do.
    Those tricks were generally played where the deceased had no immediate relatives but at every corpse house there was story telling and sometimes even singing. The wit of the parish had scope here for his wit and any recent funny incident was rehearsed. Some shy person was generally made the butt of the wit.
    The cloth tied round the head of the corpse was known as the Marb Faisg and there was a kind of curse from it "Marb Faisg orc". It hardly meant "That the Marb Faisg may be on you - that you may be dead" but rather "Shame on you for your ugly act".
    Pádraig Ó Braonáin