Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

return them to their several owners.
    While the remains were in the house people were very careful that the front and back doors were never both open at the same time. It was not for fear of a draught. Some couple of days after the funeral there was a great washing day in the house. It was done by some kindly neighbouring woman. All the sheets, though probably perfectly clean, that were round the bed on which the corpse was "laid out" were washed.
    While waiting at the house for the funeral - they were often there for perhaps a couple of house standing round in the garden under the trees - the young men, fine active young fellows had some competitions in leaping and weight throwing. The champions from a few parishes often met at a funeral and decided who was the best man in some particular line. The usual leaps were
    Pádhraig Ó Ceallaigh
    Baile na Móna, Co. Mhaigh Eo