Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifty miles away in Co Galway. [?] believed the millstone was turned in the contrary direction to its usual one while the miller repeated the words the curse or malediction.
    The shouts of the landlord in his death agony were heard in the district of the mill and he was found dead under his own bed next morning. His skin was as all over [?] the raven's wing. It was really believed he was done to death by the turning of the millstone. This happened within the last sixty years.
    It was noted that some misfortune happened to everyone who had any part in the affair. One lost an eye, another a leg, another his reason. It seemed to bring a blight on the whole of them. It was a most wicked act and it is no wonder that it w...[?]
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin
    An Garraí Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo