Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The person who had the dearer groceries would get boot. If a person had not money to buy goods and a shopkeeper gave him the goods until the person would get money to pay for them this was called tick.
    In olden times people used not to buy or sell on New Years Day or May Day, because they used to say if they bought or sold on those days that they would be buying and selling every day in the year. The markets around here were held in Swinford and Kilkelly on the streets and they are held in the same places now. In olden times, a man used to go around to the houses called Neil Foody gathering rags. He used to give all sort of needles and pins in exchange for the rags. Anybody who had plenty pens and needles of their own used to get threepence a bundle for the rags.
    The people used to have other names for some coins as follows, a shilling a bob, a sixpenny bit a tanner a three-penny bit a kid's eye, a penny a wing, a half-penny a meg. The coins gone out of use are a
        1. trádáil
    Delia Tunny