Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fáilte a Bhrígid". Come and join our company. She would hand him the thraneens and he would leave them at them at the head of the table where the harrow stood with the twelve rush lights burning.
    She told me this was the man of the house who used to make the cross with the thrawneens. He used to make six pieces and set them down on the table three length ways and three across and when plaited he would tie the four ends of the cross with woollen thread and place the cross on the middle of the table. When all had their supper eaten they used to take the cross and each bless himself or herself with. After that it was hung up over the bed and left there till it fell away with age.
    Katie Nolan
    Doire Rónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo