Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hugh O'Ruane was evicted from his house and a small portion of his land by the widow McDermot, not for non-payment of rent. He held this house and portion of land in lieu as steward for the McDermot family. He originally came from Kilasser to take up this appointment on the McDermot Estate. He was a descendent of Red Hugh O'Ruane who had three sons three Bishops in the Catholic Church who in turn were descendents of the O'Ruane sept who held sway in Kilasser and Gallan.
    When he was evicted he was taken in by his cousian Patrick Ruane and given portion of the house, that portion which the late Mr Duffy and family left years ago. At that time the Agrarian agitation namely the land League was in full swing, and the agent for Mc.Dermot quickly re-enstated Hugh Ruane to his former homestead.
    Pat Ruane
    Ní fios