Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Money was not very plentiful long ago because the people sold very little. Sometimes the people used to exchange goods for example if a man had more than enough of potatoes and another had more than enough of oats one would exchange with the other. This was called swopping. Sometimes the people used worked for goods. If a man had no hay for his cows in spring another man might give him some if he went working to him for a certain number of days.
    The people considered unlucky to start work on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday but the rest was considered lucky. The market long ago used to be held in Foxford and is held there yet. Very little was sold in the shops. These are some of the little things "Láighs", shovels tobacco salt soda. Sometimes peddlars came round. They usually sold pieces of cloth. They also used to buy other things from the people that is:- feathers, horse-hair, rags, old metal and other things. Sometimes they paid with money but sometimes they gave goods in exchange. Sometimes people used to come selling little things such as little pictures, pins, needles and fish. Sometimes these had an ass and cart or an ass and "párooga".
    Tea-man
    A tea-man used to come round every fortnight