Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

An Gort Crom, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. A Treasure that was Found
    Long ago there lived in the village of Carracrum a man namedTom Burke. TOm Burke used to go visiting at night time with some of the other boys in the village.
    One night as Tom was going visiting the other boys told him that a leprechan was often seen under a certain bush so that night after Tom came home from the house he was visiting he went to bed . Very early the following morning Tom got up out of the bed and went over to the bush where the boys told him there was a leprechan that had a big box of gold. As he was going to the bush he remembered that the boys told him if he ever took his eyes off the leprechan he would disappear
    Norah Meer
    Mrs Annie Meer