Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

An Gort Crom, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jim Moran was at a funeral one day. The funeral was to come up the road. Jim had his best clothes on.
    Just as the funeral was coming up the road two guards came across the bog. Tony was making poteen in a still he had in his land.
    He took the still on his back. He made for the road where the funeral was coming. Jim saw him coming across the bog. He began taking off his shoes and stockings. Then he took off his jackets.
    Tony put on the new clothes. Then he followed the funeral. Jim put the still on his back. he set off running. In less than five min-
    Patrick Moran
    Patrick Moran