Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

An Gort Crom, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when somepeople are washing navy blue coats, they put a piece of ivy in the water. This ivy will help the coat to keep its colour.
    All the weeds will grow in good soul. Capógs, fómharthán, and buacláns will only grow in good soil. The weeds do a lot of harm to the soil.
    You would never see white-thorn sticks, as walking sticks at men. All the white-thorn bushes belong to the fairies, and the one that would carry a white-thorn stick would have bad luck. If there was a white-thorn bush growing in the middle of a field, the people would rather leave it there, than to cut it down. I would not believe that the fairies have anything to do with the white-thorn bushes, any
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Norah Meer