Scoil: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. Weddings
    Most of the weddings took place during the time from Christmas to Ash Wednesday. This is called shrove, and ends on shrove Tuesday.
    The match making had to be done first. A man who was to get married before shrove Tuesday went to the house he expected to get his wife from and mentioned his errand to the girl's father. If the father considered him a suitable match for his daughter the man would return the following evening with some friends. They uasually brought a bottle of whiskey. The girls fortune had to be made known then and the friends passed the time talking and making merry. The date of the marriage was fixed on that night also. The father had to promise clearly what he was giving to the girl.
    Mary Sweeney
    Patrick Sweeney