Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. The following are the harmful weeds that grow in this district.
    Fearabán is very harmful, it spreads very rapidly and makes the soil poor. It grows both in bad and good land, and poverises every crop. It is never used as a cure.
    Chick-Weed is found in good land, it spreads very rapidly. It makes the land poor. When boiled the juice will cure a sore throat
    Devils bit is not harmful but it spreads fairly rapidly. It does not make the land poor and it only grows in good land. When bruised up it is a good cure for sores such as boils.
    Airgead-Luachra is found in bad land. It does not spread rapidly and is not very harmful. It is not used as a cure for any purposes. It grows between 1 & 2 feet high and wears a silver coloured flower. When
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Paddy Morley