Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is a dash churn and is about a feet tall. It is 1 1/2 feet wide at the top and about two at the bottom. The upper half is called the "Cairín" and the lower the body.
    The woman of the house that mostly does the churning. When the churning is going on if a stranger comes in he helps in the work for fear he would bring the butter with him when he could be going home. It takes about a half hour to churn it sometimes. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards and when they are taking out the butter then roll it from side to side. When the butter is made it gather in lumps on top of the milk. Water is poured on it sometimes. Hot water is put on it when the milk is cold and cold when it is too hot. The butter is lifted out with the "Cláibín" which is a little wooden bowl with a hole in it. It is then washed with water.
    Austin Kerrigan
    An Abhainn Bhuí, Co. Mhaigh Eo