Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On every St. Brigets night there is a little cross made by the man of the house. This cross is made of thimber, and everyone in the house bless themselves with it, then it nailed up to the ceiling. It is about four inches in length and two inches in breadth.
    Holly with berries is put up at Christmas also in honour of Our Lord.
    On May eve there are buttercups put on the doors and windows of the house and barns in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    Palm is worn on every palm Sunday and then it is put up in the house until Ash Wednesday. Then it is burned into ashes and each member of the house makes a cross on their for-head with it.
    Shamrock is worn on St Patrick's day in honour of St Patrick.
    Delia Walsh