Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A saw a Carpenter, An Anvil a Blacksmith, A Thimble a a tailor, and a pen or pencil for a professional man.
    Leave two pieces of Alum on a hot iron before the fire. Then you put the name of a girl on one of the pieces and the name of a boy on the other, then if the pieces turn to meet each other that particular pair are supposed to be married, if they turn away from each other they will never marry.
    If a boy gives a girl an apple without her asking it of him. She can cut the apple into ten parts stick a pin in nine of them and throw the tenth part over her left shoulder. then take the tenth part and place it under her pillow, and that night she will dream of the man she will be married to.
    Peel an apple all round without breaking the skin, then take the whole peel in your hand
    Bridie Kelly