Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He used to make the cart axles out of a bar of iron. He used to make new shoes out of old shoes, they took off them. He used to shoe horses no matter how cross the horse would be, he shoe him. Even horses that would fail other smiths, he would shoe them
    Long ago the people used to pay at the end of the year, but it is different nowadays they pay them now for the job they get done.
    The forge that was in Mullagh-na-Croise was owned by Thomas Mc Donagh R.I.P. He was a very good blacksmith. People used to come with their horses from the districts around.
    When he died his brother Anthony Mc Donagh R.I.P. worked in the forge after him until he got old, and then the forge was closed. The walls are standing there yet, but the roof is gone.
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo