Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once there was a fox caught in a trap, and he went near two miles in search of food. There was a man coming the road, and he saw the fox crossing the road, before him. The man got a piece of a stick, and he followed him, and he caught up to him before he crossed the next ditch, and he fought a hard battle with the fox before he could kill him, but anyhow he killed him and brought the fox and the trap home. So he gave the trap to its owner, and sold the fox to a man for 5/-. The man that bought the fox for 5/- sent it to his sister in America. It is very valuable there.
    The people of the district chases them trying to kill them, because their fur is very useful for making ladies furs.
    There is a cure in the foxes tongue. If there is a thorn in a person's hand, and cannot be taken out, to apply the foxes tongue to it, will take it out.
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo