Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be continually raining they go out in search of food, and never go on shelter at all. The reason for this is, if it is a shower, they can get food afterwards, but if it is to be continually raining they stay out until they have a enough of food for the day.
    When it is raining the cattle gather around the sheds and barns usually until it is over. The ducks stand in a long line quacking and calling for rain because it is the rain that makes them big. The geese stand in a long line facing the wind they never turn their backs to any storm whether it is hail, rain, or snow.
    Another sign of rain, if you see the smoke out of a chimney going up straight in air. If the wind whistles in the key hole it is a sign of rain. If
    Bridie Lynn
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo