Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    top of their houses as chimney's, very low roods also with one or two small windows about a square foot each
    There were a few up to-date Protestant houses here and there through the country. When the storm arose all the people frightened and they did not know what to-do. They knew there little houses would not stand a half an hour. The big houses were packed with men, women, and children. They had to feed them and bed them some of them for a week and some of them for a fortnight, until they made some sort of huts for themselves
    A story is told of a child that was put into a churn on that night with the fuss and the rush. [?] was badly blown. They could not live in it for a few days. The roof was blew off it. The mats were blown out of the doors, and the churn
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bridie Lynn