Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few questions out of it. They said they never heard of such a book. Jack told them they were nice captains taking charge of ships and if he had his way he wouldn't give them a tub to command. The captains were filled with admiration for the simply dressed easy going looking man and one of them owned two ships and offered one of them to Jack Mulloy. This he rejected as he told them he never cared for the sea and the captain felt very disappointed. On another occasion a neighbour of Jack's brought a piece of conacre meadow from a person in Mullafairy Ballina. When the man took home his hay he want to pay the parson
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Jane E. Bourke Patten