School: Árd-achadh (roll number 17098)

Ardach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. A funny story
    Agnes Lyons 8/11/37
    Once upon a time there was a man and he was very fond of drink. The town priest wanted him to take the pledge and he would not. This time he come to the house and asked him to take the pledge, but he said he would (not) if he would give him a pound for a good drink. Then the priest said "Have you any faith,". He said, "I have".
    "Have you any faith in the Blessed Virgin," He said "I have." The priest told him to go to the chapel and pray to the Blessed Virgin and she would give him a pound. Then he went into the chapel and started praying. After a while the priest came in. He put his hands into his pockets a few times but there was no money in them. The priest was passing by him and he put fifteen shillings in his pocket, and the man did not take any notice of him.
    This time he put his hands into his pockets and took out fifteen shillings. Then he said "I have five more to get." He started praying again.
    Agnes Lyons
    Other names