Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man who used to love card playing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the door open. He made three rings around the floor and the next night he came to the house and went round the rings the priest made and he never came after that.

Once upon a time there were two men who got a lot of buttons.

Once upon there were two men who got alot of buttons. They liked the buttons and they said they would divide them. They were looking for a place to divide them. They came to a grave yard. They jumped into it. They began to divide them. They started saying "this one for you and this one for me", "this one for you and this one for me" and they kept on saying that. Just before they went in they lost one out-side the wall. There was a man going down the road. He heard the talk and he listened. Just as he stood he heard them saying "what about the one outside the wall" The man ran for his life. He thought it was God and the devil dividing souls. When he heard the truth he laughed enough about it.
    Eibhlín Ní Culain
    Cnoc an Sciatháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo