Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Matthew Melvin lived in Ballybrooney, Cooneal, Ballina. He joined the Fenian Brotherhood about the year 1880 A.D. The Fenians were betrayed by their leader whose name was Coleman.
    Some of them fled from the country because they knew their names were in his books. Matthew was arrested and tried and was sentenced to five years imprisonment. At the end of that time he was released. He then returned home and stayed there for about twenty years. Some years after he became a J.P. Some time after he resigned. Some of the men who were in jail with him are John Daly Gort Sceide, Munelly. do. John Rooney from Rath Ball, James King from Ardagh. Thomas McCawley from Castlegoore.
  2. Johney Cavanagh lived in Knockanillo, Ballina. He was a very strong man. One day he was challenged by Pat Gilligan's father to carry seven curts of oats. Johnny took hold of the bag
    Mícheál Ó Caomháin
    Pádhruigh Ó Caomháin