Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

1. Bread
    The kinds of bread that were made in olden times were boxty bread,potatoe bread and oaten meal bread .
    To make boxty bread the potatoes are firstly peeled, then grated into a basin . The water is then squeezed out of them and then a quantity of flour is mixed with the grated potatoes. There is also som soda and salt added. It is then baked ina [an or oven. This bread was very common some years ago and it is also made yet.
    Potatoe bread was made very often some years ago and it is also made locally. To make this bread the potaoes must first be (peeled) boiled and then peeled. They are then mashed , and some flour soda and salt is added . It is then cut into quarters and baked
    Oaten meal bread was the principal bread which the people had some time ago. It is also made nowadays . The oatmeal is put into a basin . a little flour and some salt
    1. táirgí
    Máire Nic an Siubhail