Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

Not many years ago there lived a man in Rappa Castle.

Not many years ago there lived a man in Rappa Castle. This man could not sleep at night because of a Ghost. He always said that when he went to bed at night he would be pulled out of it and left lying on the floor .He had to leave the Castle and go to live in one of the stables .
    One evening a tinker asked this man for a nights lodging. The man who owned the Castle was Tom Murphy. Tom gave the tinker the lodging and he gave him the key of the Castle door . The tinker went in to the Castle and at twelve o clock that night a man came and sat down one side of him . The tinker spoke to him and the ghost answered him and
    Seán Mac Dómhnaill
    Seamus Mac Dómhnaill