Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

1. The Local Landlord.
    My father now pays his rent to the Land Commission. Some years ago he paid it to the landlord whose name was Mr. Palmer. He spent a great part of his time in England but when he came home he lived in Palmerstown. His agent was Mr. O Donnell who lived in Castlebar. The rent had to be paid to him before a certain date and if it was not paid on that day his agent would visit the house and seize on some of the property. On one occasion he sent home clothes and meal to the poor people. He never evicted any family but his agent Mr. Ó Donnell did. His bailiff in this parish was Frank Moran. His duty was to report to the agent all the
    Mícheál Ó Caomháin
    Pádhruigh Ó Chaomháin