School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man who was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    and the devil came again. When he came, the blacksmith was not ready to go with him, he gave him a chair and told him sit down. When the blacksmith was ready, the devil told him to come along with him, but when he tried to get up off the chair, he was fastened to it. He told the blacksmith if he let him go, he would give him seven years more, the blacksmith gave his consent.
    The next seven years passed and the devil came again, the blacksmith had no way of tricking him, he got ready and went with him. As they were going along, they came to a house in which there was an old woman living. The blacksmith told the devil that he owned the woman a
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Kathleen Lynch