Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a woman who had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told the other brothers. They then took her away with them to a wood and built a hut made of timber for her. One day one of them went out through the wood with his spear. He met a giant who asked him what took him into the wood and said he would kill him. The two of them began to fight but the boy killed the giant with a blow of his spear. He walked on until he came to a big palace and went into it. He did not find anybody in it. He returned to the little hut where his mother and brothers were staying. He told them all about killing the giant and finding the big palace. The three brothers and their mother went to the palace and
    John Cannon
    An Tónaigh Bhán, Co. Mhaigh Eo